> ABOUT RICHARD DENAPOLI

Republican VOTER GUIDE

IMPORTANT NOTES FROM RICHARD DENAPOLI, your BROWARD REPUBLICAN STATE COMMITTEEMAN:

I, Richard DeNapoli, your Broward Republican State Committeeman, have added some insights into the Broward GOP picks in (parentheses) below.

 

US Senator
Marco Rubio

(Depending on where you live in Broward, the following race may appear on your ballot for:)
Representative in Congress:
District 20: Drew-Montez Clark
District 23: Joe Budd
District 24: Jesus G. Navarro
District 25: Carla Spalding

(The following races appear on every ballot in Broward:)
Governor & Lieutenant Governor
Ron DeSantis & Jeanette Nunez

Attorney General
Ashley Moody

Chief Financial Officer
Jimmy Patronis

Commissioner of Agriculture
Wilton Simpson

(Depending on where you live in Broward, the following race may appear on your ballot for:) 
State Senator
District 30: William "Bill" Reicherter

(Depending on where you live in Broward, the following race may appear on your ballot for:)
State Representative
District 96: Jenna Hague
District 100: Chip LaMarca
District 101: Guy Silla
District 103: George Navarini
District 105: Vincent Parlatore

(Judicial Retention and Circuit Judge races appear on every ballot in Broward.
Important Note: Judicial races are all Non-Partisan, which means Party Affiliation will NOT appear on your ballot.)

Retention Vote Justice of the Florida Supreme Court  
Charles T. Canady - Vote YES
John D. Couriel - Vote YES (DeSantis appointed)
Jamie Grosshans - Vote YES (DeSantis appointed)
Jorge Labarga – Vote NO (Broward GOP in 2016 made this same recommendation as a result of Justice Labarga's decision to not allow Florida voters to vote on Obamacare)
Ricky Polston – Vote YES
 
Retention Vote 4th District Court of Appeal Justices
Ed Artau – Vote YES  (DeSantis appointed)
Cory J. Ciklin – Vote YES  
Dorian K. Damoorgian – Vote YES
Jonathan D. Gerber – Vote YES
Robert M. Gross –Vote NO (Broward GOP in 2016 made this same recommendation referencing that Justice Gross was appointed by Dem. Gov. Lawton Chiles)
Spencer D. Levine – Vote YES 
Melanie G. May – Vote YES

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, GROUP 23
No recommendation (you may pick one based on your own research or leave it blank)

CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE, GROUP 51
Lorena Mastrarrigo

COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 15
Chris Marion Brown

(Depending on where you live in Broward, the following race for School Board may appear on your ballot.
Important Note: This race is Non-Partisan, which means Party Affiliation will NOT appear on your ballot.)


SCHOOL BOARD, SEAT 6
BRENDA FAM

(The following race for School Board appears on every ballot in Broward
Important Note: This race is Non-Partisan, which means Party Affiliation will NOT appear on your ballot.)


SCHOOL BOARD AT LARGE, SEAT 8
No recommendation (you may pick one based on your own research or leave it blank)

(Important Note: Municipal races are all Non-Partisan, which means Party Affiliation will NOT appear on your ballot.  Candidates appear in alphabetical order.  If there are municipal races on your ballot that are not on this guide below, that means the Republican Party of Broward County did not take a stance in that race.
Depending on where you live in Broward, the following city races may appear on your ballot:)


COOPER CITY
DISTRICT 2: LISA MALLOZZI

CORAL SPRINGS
SEAT 2: DANIEL FOGANHOLI 

FORT LAUDERDALE
DISTRICT 1: JOHN CHARLES HERBST
DISTRICT 4: (PICK ONE OF THE FOLLOWING:)
     KEVIN COCHRANE, OR KATHLEEN A. "KITTY" MCGOWAN, OR ED REBHOLZ

HALLANDALE BEACH
SEAT 2: JOY ADAMS

MARGATE
SEAT 5: NINA CULVER

OAKLAND PARK
STEVEN R. ARNST

PLANTATION
GROUP 1: CAROL ANN SWORD
GROUP 2: JAMES FROMMERT
GROUP 5: H. WAYNE CLARK JR

POMPANO BEACH
DISTRICT 2: (PICK ONE OF THE FOLLOWING:)
             BARBARA "BJ" COONS, OR DAVID J. VAN DER MOST
DISTRICT 3: THOMAS MCMAHON

TAMARAC
DISTRICT 4: DAVID WITMAN MOUNTFORD

WESTON
SEAT 3: DIDI REYES-GREENSTEIN
SEAT 4: ALFREDO ORTEGA

(Statewide Amendments and Broward Charter Amendments appear on every ballot in Broward.) 

Statewide Amendments
Amendment 1, Limitation on the Assessment of Real Property Used for Residential Purposes:
Vote YES (makes sense to me, especially after Hurricane Ian since it relates to not counting in the assessed valued improvements made to the property's resistance to flood damage) 

Amendment 2, Abolishing the Constitution Revision Commission:
Vote YES (It's a non-elected board that meets every 20 years to put ballot initiatives on the ballot, only one of its kind in the entire nation, and has suggested some odd things over the years.)

Amendment 3, Additional Homestead Property Tax Exemption for Specified Critical Public Services Workforce: 
Vote YES (it would give an extra non-school $50,000 exemption of the assessed value of homestead property owned by classroom teachers, law enforcement officers, correctional officers, firefighters, emergency medical technicians, paramedics, child welfare services professionals, active duty members of the United States Armed Forces, and Florida National Guard members.)

Broward Charter Amendments
Question 1, Amends County Charter to be Consistent with Constitutional Amendment and Special Law Regarding County Offices:
Vote YES (doesn't seem politically motivated, but just getting local Broward Charter in line with state constitution)

Question 2, Amends County Charter to Consolidate Central Examining Boards and to Ensure Consistency with State Law:
Vote YES (doesn't seem politically motivated, but just getting local Broward Charter in line with state constitution)

The above picks made by the Broward GOP are Paid for and Approved by the Republican Party of Broward County, and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee. Commentary from Richard DeNapoli or individual recommendations by Richard DeNapoli are specifically noted in parentheses or with highlights above and is not part of the official Broward Republican Voter Guide.  
---------------------------
If you have any questions, email me or call me at 954-488-1890

Lastly, you can click here to follow my Facebook page.  (I assure you, I read, respond, and update my own page)! You can also call or text me at 954-488-1890.

All the best,
Richard DeNapoli 
Broward Republican State Committeeman

SCM reelect logo 2020.png

Brought to you by Richard DeNapoli for Broward Republican State Committeeman

Broward GOP Voter Guide for November 2022:
CLICK HERE FOR A DIRECT LINK TO THE BROWARD GOP WEBSITE

US SENATE: MARCO RUBIO

US HOUSE: 
DISTRICT 20: DREW-MONTEZ CLARK
DISTRICT 23: JOE BUDD
DISTRICT 24: JESUS G. NAVARRO
DISTRICT 25: CARLA SPALDING


GOVERNOR: RON DESANTIS
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR: JEANETTE NUNEZ
ATTORNEY GENERAL: ASHLEY MOODY
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER: JIMMY PATRONIS
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE: WILTON SIMPSON

STATE SENATE:
DISTRICT 30: 
WILLIAM "BILL" REICHERTER

STATE HOUSE:
DISTRICT 96: 
JENNA HAGUE
DISTRICT 100: CHIP LAMARCA
DISTRICT 101: GUY SILLA
DISTRICT 103: GEORGE NAVARINI
DISTRICT 105: VINCENT PARLATORE 

RETENTION VOTE JUSTICE OF THE FLORIDA SUPREME COURT
CHARLES T. CANADY - Vote YES
JOHN D. COURIEL - Vote YES
JAMIE GROSSHANS - Vote YES
JORGE LABARGA – Vote NO
RICKY POLSTON – Vote YES

RETENTION VOTE 4TH DISTRICT OF APPEAL JUSTICES
ED ARTAU – Vote YES
CORY J. CIKLIN– Vote YES  
DORIAN K. DAMOORGIAN – Vote YES
JONATHAN D. GERBER– Vote YES
ROBERT M. GROSS  –Vote NO
SPENCER D. LEVINE – Vote YES
MELANIE G. MAY – Vote YES

BEST QUALIFIED JUDGES:
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 17TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, GROUP 51: 
LORENA MASTRARRIGO
COUNTY COURT JUDGE, GROUP 15: CHRIS MARION BROWN

SCHOOL BOARD, SEAT 6: BRENDA FAM

COOPER CITY
DISTRICT 2: LISA MALLOZZI

CORAL SPRINGS
SEAT 2: 
DANIEL FOGANHOLI
 
FORT LAUDERDALE
DISTRICT 1: 
JOHN CHARLES HERBST
DISTRICT 4: KEVIN COCHRANE, OR KATHLEEN A. "KITTY" MCGOWAN, OR ED REBHOLZ

HALLANDALE BEACH
SEAT 2: JOY ADAMS

MARGATE
SEAT 5: 
NINA CULVER

OAKLAND PARK
STEVEN R. ARNST

PLANTATION
GROUP 1: CAROL ANN SWORD
GROUP 2: JAMES FROMMERT
GROUP 5: 
H. WAYNE CLARK JR

POMPANO BEACH
DISTRICT 2: BARBARA "BJ" COONS, OR 
DAVID J. VAN DER MOST
DISTRICT 3: THOMAS MCMAHON

TAMARAC
DISTRICT 4: 
DAVID WITMAN MOUNTFORD

WESTON
SEAT 3: 
DIDI REYES-GREENSTEIN
SEAT 4: ALFREDO ORTEGA 
 
STATEWIDE AMENDMENTS:

AMENDMENT 1, Limitation on the Assessment of Real Property Used for Residential Purposes – Vote YES

AMENDMENT 2, Abolishing the Constitution Revision Commission – Vote YES

AMENDMENT 3, Additional Homestead Property Tax Exemption for Specified Critical Public Services Workforce – Vote YES

BROWARD CHARTER AMENDMENTS:

QUESTION 1, Amends County Charter to be Consistent with Constitutional Amendment and Special Law Regarding County Offices – Vote YES

QUESTION 2, Amends County Charter to Consolidate Central Examining Boards and to Ensure Consistency with State Law – Vote YES

 

The above Broward GOP Voter Guide is Paid for and Approved by Republican Party of Broward County / 224 Commercial Blvd., Ste.305 Lauderdale-by-the-Sea, FL 33308.  Not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

Brought to you by and Paid for and Approved by RICHARD DeNAPOLI for Broward Republican State Committeeman.  You may contact me at 954-488-1890 or email me at richard@richardforflorida.com.

SCM reelect logo 2020.png